Privacy policy

General

Coram respects your privacy and recognises how important it is that personal information remains secure.  This statement describes how Coram collects and uses information about people who visit our website. If you have any questions about this statement please contact the Coram Data Protection Officer, Coram Community Campus, 41 Brunswick Square, London, WC1N 1AZ or email [email protected].

Your personal data is protected by UK legislation, specifically the Data Protection Act 1998, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) 2003. We aim to exceed our legal obligations by following best practice and reviewing our procedures regularly. Coram is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner for the United Kingdom for those purposes for which personal information is collected.

Your use of our website is also governed by our website Terms & Conditions and use of other Coram services is governed by any applicable terms as well as this Privacy Policy.

What information does Coram collect about me and how is it obtained? 

We may collect information whenever you interact with us. This can be done in many ways such as when you register with us for one of our services or events, subscribe to our newsletter, donate to us, apply for a job or volunteering opportunity or otherwise provide us with your personal details.  We may also receive information about you from third parties but only if you have given them permission to share your information.

How does Coram use my information?

We will use your personal information to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested, for administration purposes, in order to comply with financial regulations and the law, and to further our charitable aims, including for fundraising activities.

In order to do this, we may need to share your information with other suppliers, our trading subsidiaries, or associated organisations and agents. But we will not swap or sell your data to any third parties for marketing purposes.

Where stated we may use the personal information you provide to contact you in future about the work of the Coram Group. The information which we collect in this way will typically include your name, postal and/or email addresses, and your bank details if you are supporting us financially.

We may analyse the personal information we collect about you and add publicly available information to create a profile of your interests, preferences and level of potential donations so that we can contact you in the most appropriate way and with the most relevant information

You can opt out of receiving donation appeal letters, emails or telephone calls at any time – just contact us at [email protected] or call us on 020 7520 0330.

How secure is the information which I give to Coram?

Coram takes the care of your data seriously and undertakes to protect your personal information in a range of ways. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. These measures include the use of secure servers, firewalls and SSL encryption. Online payments are processed for Coram by Frontstream and Paypal who follow payment card industry (PCI) security compliance guidelines when processing credit card payments. We do not store any credit card details that are provided when making a payment online.

However, please be aware that the transmission of information over the Internet is never 100% secure so, while we strive to protect your personal information, we can’t guarantee the security of any information you submit to us via our website.

How does Coram use ‘Cookies’?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to make sure that the site reflects your needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you want to prevent our cookies being stored on your computer in future, you may do so by referring to your internet browser’s instructions. You can do this by clicking on the “Help” menu. Please note, however, that if you disable our cookies you may not be able to access certain services or facilities on our site and your use of our site may be restricted. Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org.

What about links to other websites?

Coram's website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Does Coram share my information with anyone else?

Coram will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law. We do sometimes ask third party organisations to contact you on our behalf as part of fundraising activities, but the information gathered in this way remains our legal responsibility and we ensure that data is treated with the same level of care as if we were handling it directly.

How can I access the information that Coram holds about me?

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. If you wish to exercise these rights, please write to:

Post: Coram Data Protection Officer, 41 Brunswick Square, London, WC1N 1AZ.

Email: [email protected]

We aim to issue an initial response to all enquiries within five working days, and will offer a full response to all information access requests within forty working days of receipt. It will help us locate your records more easily if you can tell us something about the nature of your contact with Coram.

How can I make changes to the information that Coram holds about me?

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us at the above address. It will help us to update your information quickly if you include your full name and address and/or supporter number (if known), together with details of the correction to be made.

How long will Coram keep my information?

We will retain your information for as long as you have an active relationship with Coram. If you cease to have an active relationship with us or request to receive no further contact, we may retain some basic information in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future, and to ensure that we don’t accidentally duplicate information. 

What if I want to limit or stop receiving messages from Coram?

If you wish to receive no further information from us, at any point in time, this can be done via the above postal or email address. You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by following the opt-out instructions on any online form or email you might receive from us or by emailing [email protected] or calling us on 020 7520 0330.  If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time.

Your consent

By providing us with your personal information you consent to the collection and use of that information for the purposes and in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. Coram reserves the right to modify or amend this privacy statement. Any alterations to our policy on the collection or use of data will be posted on this website. The latest version will be available on this website so please check periodically. By continuing to use this website you will be deemed to have accepted any changes.

 Last updated: January 2016

Back to top of page